Contact Us   |  
News
Northeast Indiana Dairy Show
The Northeast Indiana Dairy Show was held on June 22nd in Kendallville, Indiana. Lisa Gibson of Kentucky served as the judge. We thank our show coverage sponsors for their support! Sabra Jackson was on hand to cover the 75th annual show. 
 
Show Sponsor NE IN All Breeds show 2019 
 

Supreme Champion

SC 

MS Stranshome Guava-Red Exhibited by Mike & Jenny Lortie 
 
Red and White Holsteins
 Grand Champion
SC RW 1 

MS Stranshome Guava-Red Exhibited by Mike & Jenny Lortie

Reserve Grand Champion

Hinz-Bes RB Midnight-Red ET Exhibited by Mast Farm

 

Senior Champion

SC RW1 

MS Stranshome Guava-Red Exhibited by Mike & Jenny Lortie

Reserve Senior Champion

Hinz-Bes RB Midnight-Red ET Exhibited by Mast Farm

 

Aged Cow

 

1 Hy-Class Holsteins

 

5 Year Old

SC RW 1 

1 Mike & Jenny Lortie

2 Mast Farm

 

4 Year Old

1 Chad Egolf

2 Lipply Holsteins

3 Snyder-Dale

 

Senior 3 Year Old

 

1 Mike & Jenny Lortie

2 Beekman Holsteins

 

Junior 3 Year Old

 

1 Troyer-View

2 Oneeda Farms

  

 Dry Cow

AGED RW1 

1 Hy-Class Holsteins

 

Junior Champion

JC RW2 

 BGP Addctn Beautiful Red-ET Exhibited by Gebert Family

Reserve Junior Champion

 Troyer-View DB Tango-Red Exhibited by Troyer-View

 

Fall Yearlings

FALL YRL RW1 

1 Seven Acre Farm

 

Winter Yearlings

WNT YRL RW2 

1 Gebert

2 Culver GMJ Holsteins

 

Spring Yearlings

1 Troyer-View

2 Beekman Holsteins

Summer Yearlings

SMR YRL RW1 

1 Gebert

2 Lipply Holsteins

3 Oneeda Farms

 

Fall Heifer Calf

1 Gebert

2 Oneeda Farms

3 Beekman Holsteins

4 Troyer-View

5 Beekman Holsteins

 

Winter Heifer Calf

1 Hy-Class Holsteins

2 Beekman Holsteins

3 Hy-Class Holsteins

 

Spring Heifer Calf

1Troyer-View

2 J M L Haven

 
 Milking Shorthorn

Junior Champion: Bok Badger Puppy Pennie exhibited by Bok Dairy

Reserve Junior champion: Lemlers Novak Lillys Liza exhibited by Dogleg Dairy

 

Fall Heifer Calf

1 Lemlers Novak Lillys Liza exhibited by Dogleg Dairy

 

Spring Heifer Calf

1 Bok Badger Puppy Pennie exhibited by Bok Dairy 
 
Jersey
 

Grand Champion

Leann-Acres Tequila Lil exhibited by Leann-Acres

Reserve Grand Champion

Lynnae Exhibited by Geisler Family

 

Senior Champion

Leann-Acres Tequila Lil exhibited by Leann-Acres

Reserve Senior Champion

Lynnae Exhibited by Geisler Family

 

Aged Cow

Beekman Holsteins

 

4 Year old

1 Leann-Acres

 

Senior 3 Year Old

SENIOR 3 J2 

1 Hopf Family

 

Senior 2 year old


1 Geisler Family

 

Junior Champion

 fall calf-Mark Thomas

Reserve Junior Champion:

Lexi Exhibited by Geisler Family

 

Fall Yearlings

1 Mark Thomas

2 Alyssa Swanson

 

Winter Yearlings

1 Mark Thomas

2 Golden Oak Jerseys

3 Golden Oak Jerseys

4 Geisler Family

 

Spring Yearlings

1 Geisler Family

2 Mark Thomas

3 Golden Oak Jerseys

4 Golden Oak Jerseys

5 Oneeda Farms

 

Summer Yearlings

1 Mark Thomas

2 Mark Thomas

3 Golden Oak Jerseys

4 Gebert

5 Alyssa Swanson

 

Fall Heifer Calf

1 Mark Thomas

2 Mark Thomas

3 Mark Thomas

4 Troyer-View

5 Golden Oak Jerseys

 

Winter Heifer Calf

1 Geisler Family

2 Mark Thomas

3 Bok Dairy

4 Elizabeth Gaber

5 Hopf Family

 

Spring Heifer Calf

1 Geisler Family

2 Mark Thomas

3 Creeknook Farms

4 Creeknook Farms

5 Golden Oak Jerseys


 
 
Holstein

Grand Champion

GC H1 

H-Leanne Acres GChip Ranoie Exhibited by Leann-Acres

Reserve Grand Champion

Cherry Exhibited by Chad Egolf

 

Senior Champion

 

H-Leanne Acres GChip Ranoie Exhibited by Leann-Acres

Reserve Senior Champion

Cherry Exhibited by Chad Egolf

 

Aged Cows

AGED H1 

1 Mast Farms

2 Beekman Holsteins

 

5 Year Old

 1 Chad Egolf

2 Lipply Holsteins

3 Snyder-Dale

 

Senior 3 Year Old

1 Chad Egolf

2 Clingan Farm

 

Junior 3 Year Old

1 Trackstar Holsteins

 

Senior 2 Year Old

 

1 Culver GMJ Holsteins

2 Chad Egolf

3 Paul Farm

4 Clingan Farm

5 Oneeda Farms

 

Dry Cow

1 HyClass Holsteins

 

Junior Champion

Senior Calf-Creeknook

Reserve Junior Champion

Maplebranch Dempsey 2052 Exhibited by Mark Thomas

 

Fall Yearlings

FALL YRL H1 

1 Creenook Farm

2 Mike & Jenny Lortie

3 Tucker Curtis

4 Trackstar Holsteins

5 Gebert

 

Winter Yearlings

WNT YRL H1 

1 Weston Miller

2 Seven Acre Farm

3 Tucker Curtis

4 Grover Lane

 

Spring Yearlings

1 Mark Thomas

2 Autumn Miller

3 HyClass Holsteins

4 Snyder-Dale

5 Seven Acres

 

Summer Yearlings

1 Gebert

2 Black N Crimson (Sickafoose)

3 Oneeda Farms

4 Culver FMJ Holsteins

5 Trackstar Holsteins

 

Fall Heifer Calf

1 Creeknook Farm

2 Beekman Holsteins

3 Creeknook Farm

4 Snyder-Dale

5 Creenook Farm

 

Winter Heifer Calf

Winter Calves H1 

1 J M L Haven

2 Clingan Farm

3 Leann-Acres

4 Creeknook Farm

5 Paul Farm

 

Spring Heifer Calf

2 Creeknook Farm

3 Trackstar Holsteins

4 Paul Farm

5 Lucas Dairy Farm

 
Guernsey

Grand Champion

 

Joy Hill P Kantessa Exhibited by Joy Hill Guernseys

Reserve Grand Champion

Lemlers Nick MELS Marsha Exhibited by Dogleg Dairy

 

Senior Champion

Joy Hill P Kantessa Exhibited by Joy Hill Guernseys

Reserve Senior Champion

Lemlers Nick MELS Marsha Exhibited by Dogleg Dairy

 

Junior 2 Year Old

JUNIOR 2 G2 

1 Joy Hill Guernseys

 

Dry Cow

DRY COW G1 

1 Dogleg Dairy 

 

Junior Champion

Pine Grove Dazzler Molly Exhibited by Fish Creek Guernseys

Reserve Junior Champ

 Fishcreek

 

Fall Yearlings

Fall Yearling G1 

1 Fish Creek Guernseys

2 Bryce Knepp

 

Spring Yearlings

1 Fish Creek Guernseys

2 Trackstar Holsteins

3 Joy Hill Guernesys

4 Bok Dairy

 

Winter Yearlings

1 Fish Creek Guernseys

2 Joy Hill Guernseys

 

Fall Heifer Calf

1 Fish Creek Guernseys

2 Addyson Ritter

3 Fish Creek Guerneys

4 Macy Peterson

 

Winter Heifer Calf

Winter Calves G1 

1 Fish Creek Guernseys

2 Caleb Easterday

3 Joy Hill Guernseys

4 Joy Hill Guernseys

5 Addyson Ritter


 

Spring Heifer Calf

1 Joy Hill Guernseys

2 Bok Dairy

 
 
 
 
Brown Swiss

Grand Champion

 

Knee-high Besephus Cupcake exhibited by Oneeda Farms

 

Senior Champion

Knee-high Besephus Cupcake exhibited by Oneeda Farms

 

Junior 2 Year Old

JUNIOR 2 BS1 

1 Oneeda Farm

 

Junior Champion

Blessing Formula Natosha exhibited by Gebert Family

Reserve Junior Champion

Piney Made Besephus Jackie Exhibited by Tucker Curits

 

Fall Yearlings

1 Tucker Curtis

2 Austine Swanson

 

Winter Yearlings

1 Tucker Curtis

2 Clingan Farm

 

Summer Yearlings

1 Gebert

 

Fall Heifer Calf

1 Gebert

2 Sunny-DA Farm

3 Katie Garber

4 Austine Swanson

 

Winter Heifer Calf

1 Sunny-DA Farm

2 Fish-Creek Guernseys

 

Spring Heifer Calf

1 Oneeda Farms

2 Grover-Lane

3 Gebert 
 
 
Ayrshire

Grand Champion

Bristol Exhibited by Sunny-DA Farm

 

Senior Champion

Bristol Exhibited by Sunny-DA Farm

 

5 Year Old

5 YEAR A1 

1 Sunny-DA Farm

 

Junior Champion

Spring-Ru SunSpot Jacque Exhibited by Fish Creek Guernseys

Reserve Junior Champion

Beatriee Exhibited by Sunny-DA Farm

 

Fall Yearlings

FALL YRL A1 

1 Sunny-DA Farm

 

Winter Yearlings

WNT YRL A1 

1 Fish Creek Guernseys

2 Sunny-DA Far

3 Wil-O-Ayr Farm

 

Spring Yearlings

1 Will-O-Ayr Farm

2 Will-O-Ayr Farm

 

Fall Heifer Calf

1 Fish Creek Guernseys

 

Winter Heifer Calf

Winter Calves A1 

1 Sunny-DA Farms

2 Fish-Creek Guenseys

3 Will-O-Ayr Farm

 

Spring Heifer Calf

1 Bok Dairy

2 Wil-O-Ayr Farm 
 
 
Reader Comments
Comments posted do not express the viewpoint of Dairy Agenda Today or its staff members.