Contact Us   |  
News
Wisconsin Brown Swiss State Show
Bittersweet Faust Ripple was named the Senior & Grand Champion, Best Bred & Owned and Best Udder, Jaden Durham Lugnut was named Intermediate Champion and Round Hill Carter Watson  was named Junior Champion of the 50th Annual Wisconsin Brown Swiss State Show in Monroe, Wis., by Judge Jake Hushon of Wrightsville, Penn. Thanks to the Roe family of Pleasant Grain LLC for sponsoring coverage of today's show.
 
 show sponsor WI State BS Show 2019
 
 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0072
Judge Jake Hushon
 
 

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor

Voegeli Farms

Senior & Grand Champion, Best Udder & Best Bred & Owned

  WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0615
Grand Champions
 
 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0595
Grand Champions
 
 
 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0642
Senior Champions

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0578

WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0587

Senior Champion, Best Udder & Best Bred & Owned

Bittersweet Faust Ripple (Faust) exhibited by Troy & Lindsey Nevil-1st 5 Year Old

 

Reserve Grand Champion

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0571

Reserve Grand Champion

Jaden Durham Lugnut (Durham) exhibited by Hayden Hauschildt-1st Sr 3 Yr Old

 
HM Grand Champion
 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0575
 
HM Grand Champion

 Hartman Hills Durham Charisma (Durham) exhibited by Durham exhibited by John Hartman-1st Sr 2 Yr Old

 

Reserve Senior Champion

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0579

Reserve Senior Champion

To-Bran B Sandy-ET (Bonanza) exhibited by John Hartman-1st Aged Cow

 

HM Senior Champion

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0582

HM Senior Champion

Random Luck Prem Talent (Premium) exhibited by Matthew Thompson-1st CM Cow

Senior & Grand Champion-Junior Show

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0540

WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0533

Senior & Grand Champion-Junior Show

Random Luck Prem Talent (Premium) exhibited by Matthew Thompson-1st CM Cow

 

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion-Junior Show

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0530

Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion-Junior Show

Rosey D Legacy Pearl (Legacy) exhibited by Meghan Douglas-1st Jr 3 Yr Old

 

HM Senior & HM Grand Champion-Junior Show

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0532

HM Senior & HM Grand Champion-Junior Show

Rosey D CP Paisley ETV (Chilli Pepper) exhibited by Meghan Douglas-4th 4 Year Old

 

Best 3 Females

WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0645

 
WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0648

Best 3 Females

1 Twinkle Hill Farm

2 Voegeli Farms

 

Produce of Dam

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0650

 
WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0656

Produce of Dam

1 Meghan Douglas

2 Just So Farm

 

Dam & Offspring

WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0656

Dam & Offspring

1 John & Bethany Hartman


Component Merit Cows

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0503WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0505WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0507WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0519WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0520WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0524WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0526

Component Merit Cows

1 (BU) Random Luck Prem Talent (Premium) exhibited by Matthew Thompson

2 Kruses GK Franklin Jackie (Franklin) exhibited by Wyatt Navis

3 Sun-Made HP Supreme Pixel-ET (Supreme) exhibited by Voegeli Farms

 

Aged Cows

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0480WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0482WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0490WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0492WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0493WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0495WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0496

Aged Cows

1 (BU)To-Bran B Sandy-ET (Bonanza) exhibited by John Hartman

2 Forfront TF Supr Tiptoe-ET (Surpreme) exhibited by Wood Wind Farm

3 CIE Double W Grand Liscilla (Grandslam) exhibited by Hailey Kinney

4 Oak Knoll Top Priority (Rhythm) exhibited by Joseph Rule

5 Oak Knoll Dannica (Rhythm) exhibited by Jennifer (Rule) Bindl

 

5 Year Olds

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0455WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0457WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0459WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0463WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0469WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0471WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0473WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0476

5 Year Olds

1 (BU) Bittersweet Faust Ripple (Faust) exhibited by Troy & Lindsey Nevil

2 Eachibon Blis C Beulah exhibited by Jason & Shelby Weihrouch

3 Cutting Edge CP Spirit (Chilli Pepper) exhibited by Ronald Kelm

4 M&M Nemo Shes Mine (Nemo) exhibited by Matt & Megan Stuessel

5 Vin Vic AD Lanie exhibited by Landen Knapp

6 Just So L Winsome (Legacy) exhibited by Just So Farm

 
 

4 Year Olds

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0433WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0434WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0436WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0437WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0440WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0445WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0446WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0448WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0449WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0451

4 Year Olds

1 (BU) Twinkle Hill Bush Raquel (Bush) exhibited by John & Dee Winkelman

2 Bittersweet Braiden Jupiter (Braiden) exhibited by Troy & Lindsey Nevil

3 VB HP Supreme Whiney-ET (Supreme) exhibited by Voegeli Farms & Hillpoint Partners

4 Rosey D CP Paisley ETV (Chilli Pepper) exhibited by Meghan Douglas

5 Double W Chacal Gazell (Chacal) exhibited by Double W & Udder Confusion Dairy

6 Oak Knoll Twisted Princess (Bosephus) exhibited by Joseph Rule

 

Intermediate Champion

WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0426
 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0422

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0407

WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0415

Intermediate Champion

Jaden Durham Lugnut (Durham) exhibited by Hayden Hauschildt-1st Sr 3 Yr Old

 

Reserve Intermediate Champion

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0411

WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0417

Reserve Intermediate Champion

Hartman Hills Durham Charisma (Durham) exhibited by Durham exhibited by John Hartman-1st Sr 2 Yr Old

 

HM Intermediate Champion

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0404

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0419

HM Intermediate Champion

VoGrin Fabulous Ping-Twin (Fabulous) exhibited by Tammy Voegeli-2nd Sr 3 Yr Old

 

Senior 3 Year Olds

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0387WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0388WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0392WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0394WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0396WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0398

Senior 3 Year Olds

1 (BU) Jaden Durham Lugnut (Durham) exhibited by Hayden Hauschildt

2 Sugar Brook B Delilah exhibited by KaLeigh Krueger

3  VB Won Z Madora (Zoolander) exhibited by Voegeli Farms

4  We Sell Bose 5N69 (Bosephus) exhibited by Landen Knapp

 

Junior 3 Year Olds

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0372WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0373WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0376WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0379WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0382

Junior 3 Year Olds

1 (BU) Rosey D Legacy Pearl (Legacy) exhibited by Meghan Douglas

2 SM CH Peppers Sarah (Wndmet) exhibited by Voegeli Farms


 

Senior 2 Year Olds

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0325WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0333WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0344WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0346WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0348WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0353WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0356WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0359WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0360WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0363WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0365WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0368

Senior 2 Year Olds

1 Hartman Hills Durham Charisma (Durham) exhibited by Durham exhibited by John Hartman

2 VoGrin Fabulous Ping-Twin (Fabulous) exhibited by Tammy Voegeli

3 WF Richard Chit Chat (Richard) exhibited by Wood Wind Farm

4 VB CV BV T Devika (Tequila) exhibited by Voegeli Farms

5 Twinkle-Hill Pan Stark 1181 (Panama) exhibited by John & Dee Winkelman

6 Double W Richard Sparta (Richard) exhibited by Double W & Udder Confusion Dairy

 
 

Junior 2 Year Olds

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0296WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0299WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0302WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0305WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0310WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0314WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0316WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0318WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0320WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0323

Junior 2 Year Olds

1 (BU) VB Stu Nadine (Stuart) exhibited by Voegeli Farms

2 Twinkle Hill CD Olivea 1233 (Cadence) exhibited by John & Dee Winkelman

3 Just So E160 P Wildfire exhibited by Just So Farm

4 VB HP R Wowzer (Richard) exhibited by Voegeli Farms & Hillpoint Partners

5 Hartman Hills Carmin exhibited by Bethany Hartman

6 Onword Dirk Volume (Dirk) exhibited by Sara Price


 

Junior Best 3 Females

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0285

WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0282
 M&M Swiss
 
 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0278
Voegeli Farms
 
WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0277
VoGrin-Tammy Voegeli
 
WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0273
 Aaliyah Gunn
 

Junior Best 3 Females

1 M&M Swiss

2 Voegeli Farms

3 VoGrin Swiss-Tammy Voegeli

4. Aaliyah Gunn


 Junior Champion
WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0270
 
WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0265

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0244

 
WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0256
 
WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0258

Junior Champion

Round Hill Carter Watson (Carter) exhibited by Tammy Voegeli & Louis & Garen Oliveria-1st Fall Calf

 

Reserve Junior Champion

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0239

 
WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0259

Reserve Junior Champion

Browns Lady’s Lissa-ET (Calvin) exhibited by Otis, Malcolm & Quincee Johnson-1st Winter Calf

 

HM Junior Champion

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0252

 
WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0261

HM Junior Champion

M&M Total Snickers (Total) exhibited by Matt & Megan Stuessel-1st Winter Yearling

 
 

Junior Champion-Junior Show

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0235

WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0202

Junior Champion-Junior Show

Browns Lady’s Lissa-ET (Calvin) exhibited by Otis, Malcolm & Quincee Johnson-1st Winter Calf

 

Reserve Junior Champion-Junior Show

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0215

Reserve Junior Champion-Junior Show

Cutting Edge T Frascati ETV (Thunder) exhibited by Jacob Harbaugh-2nd Fall Yearling

 

HM Junior Champion-Junior Show

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0224

HM Junior Champion-Junior Show

Browns Galenas Gracie Lou (Prize) exhibited by Otis, Malcolm & Quincee Johnson-2nd Winter Yearling


 

Fall Yearlings

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0179WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0180WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0183WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0184WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0189WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0193WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0194WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0199

Fall Yearlings

1 VP HP Moonlight Bay (Moonlight) exhibited by Voegeli Farms & Hillpoint Partners

2 Cutting Edge T Frascati ETV (Thunder) exhibited by Jacob Harbaugh

3 M&M Thunder Struck (Thunder) exhibited by Matt & Megan Stuessel

4 VoGrin Cali Wizdom Wine (Wizdom) exhibited by Tammy Voegeli & Louie Oliveira

5 VP HP Braiden Marissa-ET (Braiden) exhibited by Voegeli Farms & Hillpoint Partners

6 Horseshoe Hill Twister-ET (Winning Formula) exhibited by Joyce Uglow


 

Winter Yearlings

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0156WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0159WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0162WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0166WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0170WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0172WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0173WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0175

Winter Yearlings

1 M&M Total Snickers (Total) exhibited by Matt & Megan Stuessel

2 Browns Galenas Gracie Lou (Prize) exhibited by Otis, Malcolm & Quincee Johnson

3 Kruse’s GK Bosephus Laura (Bosephus) exhibited by Landen Knapp

4 Random Luck W Tipical exhibited by Matthew Thompson & Payton Van Schyndle

5 HillsValley Cadence Wicked-ET (Cadence) exhibited by Voegeli Farms

6 Browns Ganias Genoa (Wizdom) exhibited by Tammy Voegeli & Becky Allen

 
 

Spring Yearlings

 WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0133WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0135WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0139WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0140WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0143WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0146WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0149WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0151WI_BS_State_Show19_IMG_0153

Spring Yearlings

1 M&M T Sweetie (Thunder) exhibited by Tammy Voegeli & Louis & Garen Oliveira

2 Double W Daredevil Night Cap (Daredevil) exhibited by Double W & Udder Confusion

3 Jaden To Die For (Total) exhibited by Hayden Hauschildt

4 Horseshoe Hill Kellogg (Cadence) exhibited by Joyce Uglow

5 Top Line Cadence Marvelous (Cadence) exhibited by Natalie Roe

6 Quality Quest Moon Rae (Moonlight) exhibited by Mariah Eichenberg