Reynoldsburg, Ohio—Jonathan
Merriam, President of the American Jersey Cattle Association (AJCA), today
announced the class for the seventh Jersey Youth Academy, July 11 to 16 in
Columbus, Ohio.
“The 31 young people from 15 states selected for this class
exemplify the many talented, interested Jersey youth across the United States
that our organization wants to encourage to pursue careers in the Jersey dairy
business,” Merriam said.
“Continuing the impact of the national Jersey youth programs
offered by the association,” he continued, “the Jersey Youth Academy is an
intensive educational program focused specifically on the Jersey cow and the
many elements of the Jersey dairy business. Academy challenges participants to
understand the long history and current growth of the Jersey breed in this
country and shows them the opportunities and challenges of the dairy business
in the future.”
Participants in the seventh Jersey Youth Academy, with their
current academic institutions, are:
California: Kylie Konyn, Escondido (Saint
Joseph Academy); Aspen Silva, Modesto (Modesto Junior College);
Hartley Silva, Modesto (Modesto High School).
Illinois: Addison Raber, Gridley (Kaskaskia
College).
Indiana: Jacqueline Mudd, Berne (Adams Central
High School).
Maryland: Morgan Osborn-Wotthlie, Union Bridge (Francis
Scott Key High School).
Massachusetts: Evan Cooper, New Braintree (Quabbin
Regional High School); Barry Nadon, West Brookfield (home farm),
Katelyn Poitras, Brimfield (Tantasqua Regional High School); Jack Zina,
Hadley (Hopkins Academy).
Michigan: Miriam Cook, Pewamo ( Purdue
University).
Minnesota: Summer Schepper, Princeton (Princeton
High School).
New York: Elizabeth Hyman, Adams (Belleville
Henderson Central School); Grace Stroud, Caneadea (SUNY-Morrisville).
Ohio: Rachel Anderson, New Philadelphia (Southern
Illinois University); Von Herron, Salem (United Local High School); Emily
Rook, Fredericktown (Fredericktown High School).
Oklahoma: Ali Bowman, Glencoe (Oklahoma
State University).
Oregon: Mia Berry, Sherwood (Sherwood High
School); Jessica Hewitt, Molalla (Molalla High School); Gracie
Krahn, Albany (Linn Benton Community College); Tyler Seals, Tillamook (Tillamook
Bay Community College).
Pennsylvania: Nicole Arrowsmith, Peach Bottom (Solanco
High School); Laura Caruso, Acme (Connellsville High School);
Madelynn Hoffman, Manheim (Manheim Central High School); Gabriella
Rockwell, Scenery Hill (Virginia Tech).
Tennessee: Alison Graves, Talbott (Berean
Christian Homeschool).
Vermont: Keenan Thygesen, Tunbridge (Kimball
Union Academy).
Wisconsin: Sophie Larson, Reedsburg (Reedsburg
Area High School); Maleah Sickinger, River Falls, Wis., (University of
Wisconsin-River Falls); Emma Vos, Maribel (Manitowoc Lutheran High
School).
Applications were evaluated by a committee appointed by
Merriam and chaired by AJCA Director Tyler Boyd. Selection was based on merit,
motivation and preparation for the program as reflected in the written
application and goal statement.
Presenters will include representatives of key support
agencies and allied industry. The group will also meet and interact with
leaders from the Jersey community to gain their unique insights about the
future of the dairy business with a specific focus on the Jersey cow.
All program costs, including round-trip transportation for
participants, are paid by the Academy.